Senator Kimberley Kitching with Attila the Hound, one of our courageous Defence personnel in Afghanistan

Biography

About Kimberley

Kimberley was born and raised in Brisbane and graduated from The University of Queensland with law and arts degrees.

Before being sworn in as a Senator for Victoria in November 2016, Kimberley practised as a lawyer, worked in several private companies in leadership positions, was a senior adviser to the Treasurer of Victoria and the Victorian Minister for Industry, Trade, Major Projects and Information Technology, was a Melbourne City Councillor and the General Manager of the Health Workers Union in Victoria where she helped restore good governance and financial strength.

Kimberley’s most important job as a Labor Senator is job creation and reminding Parliament to look after Australian families and workers instead of special interests and lobby groups.

She has been a party member for 27 years, has been a National Conference delegate, a member of the Victorian ALP Administrative Committee for more than a decade and a State Conference delegate for even longer.

Kimberley lives in the northwest of Melbourne with her husband and dog.

In May 2019, Kimberley was honoured to be appointed Deputy Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate and Shadow Assistant Minister for Government Accountability.

 

Committee service

  • Senate Standing: Publications from 22.11.2016 to 1.7.2019; Privileges from 29.11.2017 to 15.10.2018.
  • Senate Select: Exposure Draft of the Marriage Amendment (Same-Sex Marriage) Bill from 1.12.2016 to 15.2.2017; Strengthening Multiculturalism from 23.3.2017 to 17.8.2017; Obesity Epidemic in Australia from 10.5.2018 to 5.12.2018; Foreign Interference through Social Media from 5.12.2019.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Education and Employment: Legislation from 8.11.2016 to 22.11.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 8.11.2016 (Chair from 3.7.2019); Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 8.11.2016; Education and Employment: References from 8.11.2016 to 22.11.2016; Finance and Public Administration: References from 8.11.2016; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 22.6.2017 to 1.7.2019; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 15.12.2017 to 15.12.2017 (Substitute member from 15.12.2017 to 15.12.2017); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 2.7.2019 (Deputy Chair from 3.7.2019); Economics: Legislation from 5.2.2020 to 16.6.20 (Deputy Chair); Economics: References from 5.2.2020 to 16.6.20 (Chair).
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 4.7.2019.
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 10.11.2016 to 1.7.2019; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 15.2.2018.
  • Joint Select: Government Procurement from 1.12.2016 to 29.6.2017.